Tuesday, November 9, Morning Concurrent Presentations (Arranged by Subject and Room)


To view the complete Conference Program, click here.

If the presentation you are interested in is not available, please contact individual authors as posted in the Abstract Book.

 

Herbicides - Kellogg I

Forest Early Detection and Rapid Response - State I

  • Forest Pest First Detector a Voluntary Early Detection Program in Minnesota - Angela S. Gupta*, University of Minnesota - Extension, Mark Abrahamson, Minnesota Department of Agriculture, Val Cervenka and Ken Holman, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Jeff Hahn, Dean Herzfeld, Mike Reichenbach, and Gary Wyatt, University of Minnesota - Extension
  • Predicting the Distributions of Invasive Plants across Northern Wisconsin - Steve Garske, Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission, Miles Falck*, Great Lakes Indian Fish & Wildlife Commission
  • Determining the Potential Range of Forest Invaders Using Freely - Available Software and Climate Information - Greg C. Liknes*, USDA Forest Service, Susan J. Crocker and Dacia M. Meneguzzo, USDA Forest Service
  • Invasive Plant Survey and Modeling to Support Forest Management Planning - Susan Burks, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources, Jim Rack and Melissa Powers, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources

 

Ballast Water - Great River I

  • Great Lakes Ballast Water Collaborative Update Panel Session - Dale Bergeron*, University of Minnesota Sea Grant Program, Craig Middlebrook*, St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation, U.S. Department of Transportation, Jeff Stollenwerk*, Minnesota Pollution Control Agency, Susan Sylvester*, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources
  • The Great Ships Initiative: Performance Assessment of a Candidate Ship-Board Treatment System - Euan D. Reavie*, Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Mary D. Balcer, Heidi Saillard and Matthew C. TenEyck, University of Wisconsin-Superior, Allegra A. Cangelosi and Nicole L. Mays, Northeast-Midwest Institute, Lisa E. Allinger, Natural Resources Research Institute, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Donald M. Reid, Nepean, Ontario, Tyler Schwerdt, AMI Engineering

 

Management of Invasive Submersed Plants - Herbicide Use - State III

  • Management of Invasive Aquatic Plants in Minnesota: Defining Success - Chip Welling, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Sampling of Herbicide Residuals Confirms Extended Exposure to Low Concentrations of 2,4-D and Triclopyr can Control Eurasian Watermilfoil - John G. Skogerboe*, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center, Michael D. Netherland and LeeAnn M. Glomski, U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center
  • Aquatic Herbicide Use Patterns: Differences in Restoration, Nuisance Control, and Eradication Strategies - Michael D. Netherland, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center
  • Effects of Whole Lake Early Season 2,4-D on Eurasian Watermilfoil (Myriophyllum spicatum) - Michelle Nault*, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Jennifer Hauxwell, Alison Mikulyuk, and Scott van Egeren, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources John Skogerboe, US Army Corps of Engineers

 

Aquatic Invasive Species Control - Technology and Efforts - Kellogg II

  • Reducing Spread of Invasive Species Through In-Line Screening - Lindsey Roberts McKenzie*, Short Elliott Hendrickson, Inc., Donald Lutch and Emily Davis, Short Elliott Hendrickson Inc., Tom Wesolowski, City of Shoreview, Minnesota, William (Jay) Rendall, Minnesota Department of Natural Resources
  • Response to Appearance of the Red Swamp Crayfish (Procambarus clarkii) in Southeast Wisconsin - Scott van Egeren*, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Erin Vennie-Vollrath, University of Wisconsin-Madison, Heidi Bunk, Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources, Aaron Meinke, University of Wisconsin-Parkside
  • Development of Methods to Orally Deliver Biocides to Control or Limit Invasive Aquatic Animals - Terrance D. Hubert*, U.S. Geological Survey, Mark P. Gaikowski, U.S. Geological Survey
  • Key Points from the 2010 International Symposium on Genetic Biocontrol of Aquatic Invasive Species - Leah M. Sharpe*, University of Minnesota, Anne R. Kapuscinski, Dartmouth University

 

Terrestrial Invasive Plant Management - Prairie & Wetlands - Capitol Ballroom

 

Biocontrol of Terrestrial Invasives - State I

 

Forest Insect Pests - Kellogg I

 

Aquatic Invasive Species in Lake Superior - Great River I

  • Comparing Planktonic Bacterial Communities in Ship Ballast Water and the Duluth - Superior Harbor - J. B. Welch*, University of Minnesota-Duluth, Randall E. Hicks, University of Minnesota-Duluth
  • Status of Aquatic Non-Indigenous Species in the Duluth-Superior Harbor - Anett Trebitz*, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency Office of Research and Development, Mid-Continent Ecology Division, Gregory Peterson, Joel Hoffman, John R. Kelly, and Corlis West, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
  • Lake Superior Aquatic Invasive Species Complete Prevention Plan - Amy Thomas*, Battelle, Roger Eberhardt, Michigan Department of Natural Resources and Environment, Susan Greenwood, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources, Nancy Stadler-Salt, Environment Canada, Elizabeth LaPlante, United States Environmental Protection Agency

 

Management of Curlyleaf Pondweed - State III

 

Aquatic Invasive Invertebrates - Kellogg II

 

Terrestrial Invasive Plant Management Workshop - Forest - Capitol Ballroom